2017 Matric Results

03 January 2018 in General

Once again, we are delighted by the successes of our matriculants. We congratulate the Class of 2017 on their outstanding results and, in particular, we celebrate the achievement of Rahul Mistri and Joshua Walton, who were placed on the IEB List of Commendable Achievers Countrywide (the list of the top 5% of candidates in 5 subjects, who also scored 80% or more for Life Orientation).

Our candidates have maintained Clifton’s 100% pass rate (compared to the IEB rate of 98,76% for 2017), have achieved a 97,87% Bachelor Degree pass rate (compared to the IEB rate of 88,50% for 2017) and are all able to pursue tertiary studies in 2018 and beyond.

In particular, we congratulate the following candidates on their results:

8 DISTINCTIONS:
RAHUL MISTRI (Afrikaans First Additional Language; Advanced Programming Mathematics; Engineering Graphics and Design; English Home Language; Information Technology; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

7 DISTINCTIONS:

AHMED DEEDAT (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; English Home Language; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

RAEES KHAN (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Advanced Programming Mathematics; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

ETHAN KRAUS (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Advanced Programming Mathematics; Geography; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

JOSHUA WALTON (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Business Studies; English Home Language; History; Life Orientation; Mathematics)

6 DISTINCTIONS:

MATTHEW CHIVERS (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Business Studies; English Home Language; Geography; Life Orientation)

ROBERT SEARLE (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Business Studies; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Music)

  • JACOB SIMMONDS (English Home Language; History; Geography; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

5 DISTINCTIONS:

YUSUF AMOD (Accounting; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)

YASHKAR BALMAKHUN (Accounting; Business Studies; History; Life Orientation; Mathematics)

  • RUDIN HALL (Engineering Graphics and Design; Geography; Life Orientation; Mathematics; Physical Sciences)TARIQ KAJEE (Accounting; English Home Language; History; Life Orientation; Mathematics)
  •  
  • WILLIAM MASOJADA (English Home Language; History; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics)
  •  
  • SAURAV SHRI KISSOON (Accounting; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Business Studies; History; Life Orientation)
  •  
  • JOEL STEVENS (English Home Language; Life Orientation; Life Sciences; Mathematics; Visual Arts)

The following candidates achieved results that placed them in the top 1% of the IEB candidates in individual subjects:

JOSHUA WALTON in Accounting, English Home Language and History

ETHAN KRAUS in Accounting and Physical Sciences

RUDIN HALL in Engineering Graphics and Design

SIMON MILOSZEWSKI in History

RAHUL MISTRI in Information Technology and Mathematics

JARED LAGGAR in Mathematical Literacy

MATTHEW BLUNDEN in Mathematical Literacy

RAEES KHAN in Mathematics

Well done, gents!