background

Congratulations to the Class of 2018!

03 January 2019 in General

2018 MATRIC RESULTS

Once again, we are delighted by the successes of our matriculants.  We congratulate the Class of 2018 on their outstanding results and, in particular, we celebrate the achievement of Ashir Parusnath who was placed on the IEB List of Outstanding Achievers countrywide (the list of the top 5% of candidates in 6 subjects, who also scored 80% or more for Life Orientation) as well as  Hemil Gopalan and Liam Sandler, who were placed on the IEB List of Commendable Achievers countrywide (the list of the top 5% of candidates in 5 subjects, who also scored 80% or more for Life Orientation). Our candidates have maintained Clifton’s 100% pass rate (compared to the IEB rate of 98,92% for 2018), have achieved a 97,70% Bachelor Degree pass rate (compared to the IEB rate of 90,65% for 2018) and are all able to pursue tertiary studies in 2019 and beyond.

In particular, we congratulate the following candidates on their results:

8 DISTINCTIONS:
ASHIR PARUSNATH  (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Advanced Programming Mathematics; Information Technology; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences) 

7 DISTINCTIONS:
SEBASTIAN GONNEAU (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Accounting; Business Studies; History) 
HEMIL GOPALAN (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; History; Physical Sciences) 
JACK KOCH (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Accounting; Business Studies; History)
SGWILI NZAMA (English; isiZulu First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Accounting; Business Studies; History)
LIAM SANDLER (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Geography; Physical Sciences) 
DAMIEN STICHELBOUT (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Information Technology; Physical Sciences) 
ROSS WARD (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences)
ANSHUL PATTUNDEEN (English; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Advanced Programming Mathematics; Engineering Graphics and Design; History; Physical Sciences) 

6 DISTINCTIONS:
ADRIAN GOURLEY (English; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences) 
MIHIR HARIBHAI (English; Afrikaans First Additional Language; Mathematics; Life Orientation; History; Life Sciences)
MATTHEW MONTGOMERY (English; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Geography; Physical Sciences) 
MUHAMMAD NOORBHAI (English; Mathematics; Life Orientation; Accounting; Business Studies; Physical Sciences)

5 DISTINCTIONS:
AHMAD SEEDAT (Mathematics; Life Orientation; History; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences)
KENTON LESLIE SMITH (English; Life Orientation; Engineering Graphics and Design; Trinity College of London Practical 7; Visual Arts) 

4 DISTINCTIONS:
TASVISH BABOOLAL
CALLUM HARDING
JARED LEWIS
CONNOR MILES
COLE POOVAN
CARL TOSTEE

3 DISTINCTIONS:
DECLAN BRADFIELD
NICHOLAS CHRISTODOULOU
MICHAEL GOEDEKE
TRENT HAMMOND
JOSHUA MCGREGOR
SHALIN NAIDOO
AYUSH RANJAN
CONNOR VEITCH
LOYISO ZAMA

2 DISTINCTIONS:
JUSTIN BAILEY
THEODORE DUPLOOY
ROBIN GOOSEN
ANTHONY MCKILLOP
DECLAN MILES
MYLES NEL
KIAN PADAYACHEE

1 DISTINCTION:
MOHAMED AHMED
EWAN CAMERON
JASON CORREIA
BRETT DUPLESSIS
DANIEL FREITAG
ZUKISANI GXAWU
JAMES HARRIS
CALVIN HENRY
THOMAS HILL
MATTHEW HOLLINSHEAD
SIMON HOLMES
PASCAL LATULIPE TUNLEY
JAMES LAW
MATTHEW LEWIS
EMIHLE MBAMBISA
TALHA MULLA
SICEBI NGCOBO
LIAM NIEKERK
JOSHUA PAUL
EHSAAN SAYED
SAM SCHNEIDERMAN
GREGORY SELLES
CONNOR SIMPSON
SLADE STIRLING
JAMES TURNER
LUKE VAN DER VYVER

The following candidates achieved results that placed them in the top 1% of the IEB candidates in individual subjects:

MATTHEW MONTGOMERY  in Geography
SGWILI NZAMA in History and isiZulu FAL 
LIAM SANDLER in Life Orientation
ANTHONY MCKILLOP in Life Orientation
HEMIL GOPALAN in Mathematics
ASHIR PARUSNATH in Mathematics and Physical Sciences
DAMIEN STICHELBOUT in Mathematics and Physical Sciences
KENTON LESLIE-SMITH in Visual Arts

OTHER INTERESTING STATISTICS
2,14 Level 7's per pupil
29,86% of marks achieved were Level 7
59,22% of marks achieved were Level 6 or higher
82,18% of marks achieved were Level 5 or higher

SUMA CUM LAUDE AWARD
The following achieved 630 marks or more:
ASHIR PARUSNATH - 646 (92,29%)
SGWILI NZAMA – 631 (90,14%)
DAMIEN STICHELBOUT - 631 (90,14%) 
HEMIL GOPALAN -  630 (90%)

Well done, gents!