background

Clifton College Sport and Cultural Awards 2018

29 November 2018 in General

JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR:  Jack Aylward
SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR:  Hockey First XI & Water Polo First Team

BASKETBALL
Spirit of Bravery: Rhys Owens  
Most Consistent Player: Daniel Farquharson  
Most Improved Player: Deor Cele  
Grizic Most Valuable Player: Jacques Mahanga  
Kelvin Nsengiyumva Memorial Trophy: Dylan Pratten  
Team of the Year: U14A  
Coach’s Award: Loyiso Zama  

CANOEING
Darlow Canoeing Trophy: Benjamin Maehler
Best Paddler: Jarryd Walker  
Coach’s Award: Matthew Hollinshead  

CHESS
Most Improved Player: Verne Vite  
Player of the Year: Lance Leslie-Smith
Coach’s Award: Dylan Zoio  

CHOIR
Myrin Naidoo Trophy for Most Committed Chorister:   Daniel Farquharson & Archie Cottingham
O’Toole Family Trophy for Most Improved Chorister:  Gregory Binedell
Geoff Thompson Trophy for Most Promising Chorister:  Mathew Douglas
Trophy for Outstanding (Junior) Chorister: Jake Duley
Trophy for Outstanding (Senior) Chorister: Josh Bartholomew

CRICKET
Spirit of Bravery: Jason Groves 
Best Fielder: Matthew Montgomery
Tommy Bilson Best Batsman: Matthew Montgomery
Best Bowler: Joshua Brown 
Best All-Rounder: Joshua Brown
The Zak Paruk Trophy for Outstanding Captaincy:  Matthew Montgomery
Team of the Year: U14B 
Coach’s Award: Connor Veitch & Simon Holmes

CROSS-COUNTRY
Most Consistent Performer: Matthew Doyle
Top Performer of the Year: Connor Mc Robbie
Coach’s Award: Matthew Corris-Nordengen

DEBATING
Heather Goedeke Trophy for Debating Team of the Year:  Junior A Team 
Trophy for Most Improved Debater: Mikka Spurrett
Boulle Family Trophy for Junior Individual Debating: Vyall Ramlall
Simon Boulle Trophy for Senior Individual Debating: Mihir Haribhai

DRAMA
Trophy for Most Improved Performer: Drew Williamson
Trophy for Most Promising Performer: Anthony McKillop & Olusha Majola
Phillipa Baldwin Trophy for Outstanding Junior Performer:  Ofentse Kgomo
Steven Baldwin Trophy for Outstanding Senior Performer:  Andrew Sparks

FILM ACADEMY
Trophy for Sound Production: Adam Wang
Trophy for Cinematography: Ethan Lundy
Trophy for Most Accomplished Editor: Shiven Naidoo
Trophy for Best Film: Aleks Robertson
‘Spirit of Cinema’ Trophy: Jacques Mahanga

GOLF
Most Improved Player: Nicholas Phipps
Stroke-Play Champion: Cade Cryer
Match Play Champion: Cade Cryer
Nett Score Champion: Muhammed Peer
Golfer of the Year: Cade Cryer
Coach’s Award: Matthew Montgomery

HOCKEY
Spirit of Bravery: Declan Bradfield
Most Improved Player: Justin Wood
Player of the Year: Matthew Lewis
Team of the Year: U14A 
Coach’s Award: Matthew Lewis & Matthew Montgomery

INDOOR HOCKEY
Spirit of Bravery: Spencer Clue
Player of the Year: Justin Wood
Coach’s Award: Jonathan Munro & Kyle Whiteboy

MUSIC
Naum Rousine Trophy for Contribution to the Orchestra:  Kenton Leslie-Smith
Trophy for Most Improved Vocalist: Sven Paton
Trophy for Outstanding Vocalist: Eric Hochstadter
Trophy for Outstanding Brass Performer: Lance Leslie-Smith
Trophy for Most Improved String Performer: Matthew Bosch
Trophy for Outstanding String Performer: Bogomil Hadijev
Trophy for Most Improved Wind Performer: Mayenzeke Faya 
Glenn Meyer Trophy for Outstanding Wind Performer:  Kenton Leslie-Smith
Trophy for Most Improved Percussionist: Gareth Willaims
Trophy for Outstanding Percussionist: James Turner
Trophy for Most Improved Pianist: Aaryan Dev Bhatta
Trophy for Outstanding Pianist: Aamir Singh    
Trophy for Most Promising Musician: Aamir Singh
Leslie-Smith Family Trophy for Overall Outstanding Musicianship:  Kenton Leslie-Smith

PHOTOGRAPHY
Headmaster’s Trophy for Most Promising Photographer:  Jibran Mulla
Sam Nzima Trophy for Most Outstanding Photographer: Skye Meaker

POETRY
Sheila Mitchell Trophy for Junior Poetry: Joshua Balfour
Limpho Mosery Trophy for Senior Poetry: Emihle Mbambisa

PUBLIC SPEAKING
Trophy for Junior Individual Public Speaking: Anthony Traicos    
College Trophy for Senior Individual Public Speaking:  Andrew Sparks

RUGBY
Spirit of Bravery: Connor Simpson & Jack Koch
Most Improved Player: Theo Du Plooy
Roy Dryburgh Trophy: Gregory Selles
Player of the Year: Michael Goedeke & Joshua Brown
Team of the Year: 3rd XV 
Coach’s Award: Joshua Brown

RUGBY SEVENS
Spirit of Bravery: Joshua Brown
Player of the Year: Michael Goedeke
Coach’s Award: Michael Goedeke

SOCCER
Spirit of Bravery: Samuel Whitton
Trophy for Sportsmanship: Drew Williamson
Most Improved Player: Nabeel Jeewa
Player of the Year: Anshul Pattundeen
Team of the Year: U14B 
Coach’s Award: Alexander Kerr

SQUASH
Most Improved Player: Drew Williamson
Player of the Year: Emihle Mbambisa
Coach’s Award: Emihle Mbambisa

SURFING:
Most Improved Surfer: Connor Alves
Surfer of the Year: James Ribbink
Coach’s Award: Luke Pereira

SWIMMING
Victor Ludorum (U14): Joshua Balfour
Victor Ludorum (U15): Guy Brooks
Victor Ludorum (U16): James Parry
Victor Ludorum (U17): Luke Pereira
Victor Ludorum (U19): Calvin Coetzee
Doyle Trophy Coach’s Award: Calvin Coetzee

TENNIS
Most Improved Player: Karan Varyani
Top Performer of the Year: Thomas Rey
Championship Winner: Richard Hartmann
Coach’s Award: Hemil Gopalan

WATER POLO
Spirit of Bravery: Blake Saayman
Most Improved Player: Luke Hansen
Player of the Year: Todd Howard
Team of the Year: 1st Team 
Coach’s Award: William Dowsett